DIY Casting Harvester 

Sift your vermicompost easy with a mini harvestor

When we first started raising worms on a non-commercial basis we use to hand sort the castings in order to get most of the worms out, the problem with this is it took all day long to do one bin.

We then used a sifting table to sort our the worms, that was much easier.

However, when we purchased the farm we got one of these for small orders and then a 15 foot long motorized commercial version for larger order runs! 

The video to the left will walk you through making this, and the details are below.
PURCHASE LIST:
(paint section)
4 - Five gallon buckets

(bldg materials)
1 - roll 1/2 inch mesh that is 24" wide (need 40 inches in length minimum)
1 - roll 1/4 inch mesh that is 24" wide (if using additional screen sizes)
1 - roll 1/8 inch mesh that is 24" wide (if using additional screen sizes)

(plumbing)
10 - 1 inch PVC 90 degree elbows
9 - 1 inch PVC Tee fittings
5 - 1 inch PVC end caps
4 - 1 inch PVC pipe 10 foot lengths
2 - 1 inch PVC 45 degree fittings 
1 - 1 inch PVC cross fitting (4-way cross)
1 - 1 inch PVC coupling
1 - 1 1/4 inch PVC pipe 5 foot length
1 - bottle PVC Primer (clear looks neater)
1 - bottle PVC Cement

(hardware)
8 - #8-32 x 1/2 inch machine screws w/nuts
8 - #8 fender washers
15 - #10-24 x 2 inch machine screws w/nuts (option - 4 of these are used for legs)
5 - #10-24 wing nuts (option - 4 are used for legs and 1 is used for axle)
6 - #10 fender washers
1 - 1/4-20 all thread (need 26 inches minimum)
12 - 1/4-20 lock nuts
8 - 1/4 inch washers
2 - 48 inch bungee cords (optional - needed if using additional screen sizes)
2 - small caribeener for bungee cords (optional - needed if using additional screen sizes)
(electrical)
1 - bag 8 inch black UV stabilized wire ties (zip ties - need 10-15 ties total)

(tools)
1 - 1 3/8 inch hole saw with arbor

CUT LIST:
--1 INCH PVC PIPE--
2 @ 13 1/2 inches (cross leg supports)
10 @ 6 inches (handle and chassis corners)
1 @ 41 1/2 inches (axle)
2 @ 29 inches (chassis sides)
12 @ 3 inches (leg feet and chassis leg slip nipples)
2 @ 21 inches (infeed legs)
2 @ 24 1/2 inches (outfeed legs)
2 @ 2 inches (outfeed leg 45 degree nipples
1 @ 7 inch (portion of handle that gets screwed to axle coupling)

--1 1/4 INCH PVC PIPE--
4 @ 6 inches (Legs slip attachment fittings)
1 @ 3 7/8 inches (handle spinner)

--BUCKETS--
2 @ 7 inches from top rim
2 @ remove bottoms and cut lengthwise

--SCREENS--
1 @ 40 inches long for each size mesh

PARTS BY COMPONENT:
--INFEED LEG--
4 - 1 inch PVC @ 3 inches (feet)
2 - 1 inch PVC @ 21 inches (legs)
1 - 1 inch PVC @ 13 1/2 inches (cross leg support)
2 - 1 inch PVC end caps
2 - 1 inch PVC 90 degree elbows
2 - 1 inch PVC Tee fittings
2 - #10-24 2 inch machine screws w/nuts
4 - #10 machine screw washers

--OUTFEED LEG--
4 - 1 inch PVC @ 3 inches (feet)
2 - 1 inch PVC @ 24 1/2 inches (legs)
1 - 1 inch PVC @ 13 1/2 inches (cross leg support)
2 - 1 inch PVC end caps
2 - 1 inch PVC 90 degree elbows
2 - 1 inch PVC Tee fittings
2 - #10-24 2 inch machine screws w/nuts
4 - #10 machine screw washers

--CHASSIS--
8 - 1 inch PVC @ 6 inches (corners)
4 - 1 inch PVC @ 3 inches (nipples between 45 degree and 1 1/4 inch leg slip)
4 - 1 1/4 inch PVC @ 6 inches (leg slips)
2 - 1 inch PVC @ 2 inches (nipples between chassis leg Tee and 45 degree)
2 - 1 inch PVC @ 29 inches (sides)
4 - 1 inch PVC 90 degree elbows
4 - 1 inch PVC Tee fittings
2 - 1 inch PVC 45 degree elbows
1 - 1 inch PVC Tee fitting drilled for axle
1 - 1 inch PVC Cross fitting drilled for axle
11 - #10-24 2 inch machine screws w/nuts
16 - #10 machine screws washers
6 - #10 fender washers
1 - bag of 8 inch black UV stabilized wire ties (zip ties)

--HANDLE, AXLE, & SCREEN--
2 - 1 inch PVC @ 6 inches (handle)
1 - 1 inch PVC @ 41 1/2 inches (axle)
1 - 1 inch PVC @ 7 inches (length that connect handle to axle coupling)
1 - 1 1/4 inch PVC @ 3 7/8 inches (handle spinner)
1 - 1 inch PVC end cap
2 - 1 inch PVC 90 degree elbows
1 - 1 inch PVC coupling 
2 - #10-24 2 inch machine screws w/nuts
4 - #10 machine screw washers
8 - #8-32 x 1/2 inch machine screws w/nuts
8 - #8 fender washers
1 - 1/4-20 all thread (need 26 inches min)
12 - 1/4-20 lock nuts
8 - 1/4 inch washers
2 - 48 inch bungee cords (if using additional screen sizes)
2 - small caribiner for bungee cords (if using additional screen sizes)
1 - 1/2 inch mesh 24 inches wide @ 40 inches long (for each size mesh)

TOOLS USED:
- miter saw (or pvc cutter)
- hack saw with metal cutting blade (could use jigsaw as well)
- tin snips or heavy duty scissors
- wire cutters
- tape measure
- 1 3/8 inch hole saw with arbor
- 3/8 inch drill
- 1/4 inch drill bit for all hardware except all thread
- 5/16 inch drill bit for 1/4 inch all thread pilot holes
- phillips screwdriver
- 7/16 inch wrench
- 3/8 inch wrench
- 7/16 inch socket and ratchet